Kirkland Students selected to perform at National Music Educators Conference

Students selected to perform in Honor Groups at northwest division of National Music Educators Conference

Thirty-seven Lake Washington School District students have been selected to perform in junior honor groups at the northwest division of the National Music Educators conference, sponsored by the Washington Music Educators Association. This conference will be held the weekend of February 19 in Bellevue. The following students were selected based upon auditions:

Baker Band:

  • Abby Bergman, Flute, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Clark Ellis, Trombone, Finn Hill Junior High School
  • Jeremy Harrison, Baritone Saxophone, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Ben Hayward, Tuba, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Matthew Hsieh, Bb Clarinet, Redmond Junior High School
  • Ashley Kwon, Bb Clarinet, Redmond Junior High School
  • Andrew Luo, Flute, Redmond Junior High School
  • Cameron Nelson, Flute, Inglewood Junior High School
  • Rita Olson, Bb Clarinet, Redmond Junior High School
  • Emily Peterson, Mallets and Timpani Option, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Aimee Richardson, Flute, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Jeff Roetcisoender, Trumpet, Kamiakin Junior High School

Mixed Choir:

  • Alex Okun, Baritone Voice, Redmond Junior High School

Orchestra:

  • Xavier Graham, Violin, Redmond Junior High School
  • Joel Frostad, Viola, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Kayla Lustig, Violin, Inglewood Junior High School
  • Justin Ngo, Viola, Finn Hill Junior High School
  • Adrian Pang, Cello, Redmond Junior High School
  • Chris Potter, String Bass, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Seo Huh, Violin, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Jennifer Yeh, Violin, Redmond Junior High School
  • Kyung Yoon Yoo, Violin, Redmond Junior High School

Rainier Band:

  • Joey Donahue, Trumpet, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Leslie Fisher, Flute, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Shannon O'Neil, Bassoon, Kamiakin Junior High School
  • Shelley Waltar, Baritone Saxophone, Finn Hill Junior High School
  • Eugenia Yatsenko, Flute, Redmond Junior High School

Treble Choir:

  • Niva Ashkenazi, Alto Voice, Redmond Junior High School
  • Ellison Barry, Alto Voice, Redmond Junior High School
  • Caroline Cannistra, Alto Voice, International Community School
  • Ivy Crane, Alto Voice, Redmond Junior High School
  • Julia Doherty, Alto Voice, Redmond Junior High School
  • Promise Hammond, Alto Voice, Redmond Junior High School
  • Katrina Nielsen, Soprano Voice, Redmond Junior High School
  • Jenna Oratz, Soprano Voice, Redmond Junior High School
  • Ruth Thomas, Alto Voice, Evergreen Junior High School

Youth Honor Chorus:

  • Kaylin Ingalls, Soprano Voice, Family Learning Center